Cataloging Technician
[…] reference collections provides critical information and establishes the NMNH as an important international
user facility.
The Act of August 10, 1846 [20 USC §§ 41, et seq.] established the Smithsonian and vested authority for
management of the Institution in a Board of Regents. The Act establishes stewardship responsibility for
collections. The Smithsonian implements its stewardship responsibility through SD 600, the Smithsonian’s
Collections Management Policy.
In the Sundry Civil Act of March 3, 1879 [20 USC § 59], the following responsibility is charged:
“All collections of rocks, minerals, fossils, and objects of natural history, archaeology and ethnology, made
by the National Ocean Survey, the United States Geological Survey, or by any other parties of the
Government of the United States, when no longer needed for investigation in progress shall be deposited
in the National Museum.”
On this authority, the NMNH serves as a repository for collections made by or on behalf of other Federal
agencies and entities. These collections are managed under the terms of the agreements establishing the